Habitat use and movements of Glossophaga soricina and Lonchophylla dekeyseri Chiroptera: Phyllostomidae in a Neotropical savannah. Ludmilla M. Machado I. The greatest current threat to terrestrial fauna is continuous and severe landscape modification that destroys and degrades animal habitats. This rapid and severe modification has threatened species, local biological communities, and the ecological services that they provide, such as seed dispersal, insect predation, and pollination. Bats are important pollinators of the Cerrado woodland savanna because of their role in the life cycles of many plant species.
|Published (Last):||20 May 2011|
|PDF File Size:||12.87 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||10.82 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Glossophaga soricina is medium sized when compared to the rest of the genus. The lower incisors are relatively large which fill the gap between the canines. The presphenoid ridge is evident and prominent throughout. A combination of these features can help distinguish G.
Glossophaga soricina is found from Mexico, west in Sonora and east in Tamaulipas, to South America from Paraguay to northern Argentina.
There are five subspecies of Glossophaga soricina which include G. The ovulation of G. Ovulation usually alternates between the two ovaries. Ovulation and menstruation usually take place around the same time. After fertilization occurs, the embryo has reached the two-cell stage of development by day 2 or 3.
The eight-cell stage happens within 5- 7 days. It divides to the cell stage by day 8, and reaches the blastocyst stage by the 10th day. The blastocyst is implanted in the uterotubal junction during days 14 Alverez Alverez accounts that early reproductive research efforts suggested that G.
Also, research shows that copulation does not precede ovulation, but most likely happens at the same time Hamlett b. Glossophaga soricina inhabits caves, tunnels, abandoned mines, hollow trees and logs, buildings, culverts, and beneath bridges.
Their colonies usually host both sexes, but the females and their offspring form maternity colonies during certain times of the year.
The diet of G. Glossophaga soricina has a night activity pattern that is bimodal; its peak activity time is right after dark and right before dawn. They also help pollinate because the pollen sticks to their wings, body, and head and is transferred between plants. These aggressive displays increase as food becomes harder to find. Research also showed that females shared their feeding areas with their immature offspring.
Except for primates, most mammals have dichromatic vision, which limits color perception. Only a short time ago ultraviolet vision was found to be possessed by mammals, in certain marsupials and rodents. Bats mainly use echolocation, but also use color vision sometimes. Recently, in research done by Winter, Lopez, and Von Helversen they showed that Glossophaga soricina is color-blind but sensitive to ultraviolet light readings down to nm.
They discovered that the excitation of the beta-band of the visual pigment is thought to cause ultraviolet sensitivity Winter Alverez, J. Mammalian Species, No. November Cockrum, E. Transactions of the Kansas Academy of Science, Fleming, T. Journal of Mammalogy, Hamlett, G. Uterine bleeding in a bat, Glossophaga soricina. Anatomical Record, Heithaus, E.
Fleming, and P. Foraging patterns and resource utilization in seven species of bats in a seasonal tropical forest. Ecology, Rasweiler, J. Reproduction in the long-tongued bat, Glossophaga soricina. Pre-implantation development and histology of the oviduct. Journal of Reproduction and Fertility, Tamsitt, J. Altitudinal distribution, ecology, and general life history of bats in the Andes of Columbia. American Philosophical Society Yearbook, pp.
Willig, M. Composition, microgeographic variation, and sexual dimorphism in Caatingas and Cerrado bat communities from Northeast Brazil. Bulletin of the Carnegie Museum of Natural History, Nature, October Edited by Chris Yahnke. Page last updated August 8, Giving Directory Site Index.
Page Content. Website feedback.
Pallas's Long Tongued Bat
Glossophaga soricina is medium sized when compared to the rest of the genus. The lower incisors are relatively large which fill the gap between the canines. The presphenoid ridge is evident and prominent throughout. A combination of these features can help distinguish G. Glossophaga soricina is found from Mexico, west in Sonora and east in Tamaulipas, to South America from Paraguay to northern Argentina.
Pallas's long-tongued bat
Glossophaga soricina Pallas's long-tongued bat is a species of bats in the family New World leaf-nosed bats. It is found in the Nearctic and the Neotropics. It is a solitary omnivore. Individuals are known to live for months and can grow to 47 g. Reproduction is dioecious. Glossophaga soricina Pallas's long-tongued bat relies on flight to move around. The antonym to a solitary animal is a social animal.
Foraging habitat for G. The average weight of of 6 adults from north coast of Colombia is 9 g; average weights of Average forearm skull lengths for 4 males from Nicaragua are The same measurements for 4 females from Nicaragua are Reproductive behavior varies somewhat geographically, though most accounts indicate that G. Gestation lasts approximately 3. Normally only single offspring, but twins have been reported.