AFI 91-202 PDF

Your email address will not be published. Enter your email address to stay informed on our company activities, useful industry news, updates to the Technical Library, new spreadsheets, and more The Abbott Aerospace Technical Library is made possible by generous donations from our users. Please help us to maintain, improve and expand the library by making a contribution, giving us the means to expand our free technical library to include even more useful tools and references. Why do You do this for free?

Author:JoJobei Shalabar
Country:Armenia
Language:English (Spanish)
Genre:Finance
Published (Last):18 November 2016
Pages:485
PDF File Size:14.35 Mb
ePub File Size:5.38 Mb
ISBN:961-8-47341-961-1
Downloads:80080
Price:Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]
Uploader:Tazil



Scan this QR code to use this paper checklist on your smartphone or tablet. Visit www. AFI , Para 1. Does the commander actively implement and use risk management principles at all levels within the unit? Does the commander keep the safety staff updated on all abatement actions with monthly updates until hazards are abated? Are individuals aware of mishap reporting procedures and how to identify and report hazardous conditions that place Air force personnel or property at risk? Do individuals report personal injury, property damage and any suspect exposure to biological, chemical or nuclear hazardous materials to their supervisor as soon as practical, but not to exceed 24 hours?

Do supervisors emphasize reporting of all nuclear deficiencies? AFI , Para 2. When qualified safety personnel identify hazards, assign RACs as applicable.

AFI , Para 3. Are locally written procedures developed for all explosives operations not covered by Technical Orders or other safety briefings? Has the squadron commander or equivalent approved all locally written instructions pertaining to explosives operations?

Are locally written instructions available at the work site? Do personnel understand the procedures prior to beginning an explosives operation? Are all workers briefed prior to beginning an explosives operation? Are locally written instructions coordinated with the weapons safety office and all other involved organizations?

Is initial and reoccurring every 15 months explosives safety training given to all individuals who handle, transport, maintain, load or dispose of explosives? Are all personnel who may be dispatched to work on explosives loaded aircraft received weapons safety training for TO 11A, Ground Handling and Maintenance Training?

Are explosives safety trainers appointed in writing by the unit commander? Are two portable 2ABC rated fire extinguishers present on all explosive laden vehicles? Are measures taken to ensure explosive laden vehicles are not left unattended?

Are operators of vehicles transporting and handling explosives trained and licensed to transport explosives off a military installation?

Are all vehicles used for off-base shipments of explosive inspected by shipping activities before and after loading for compliance with safety regulations? Are explosives loaded vehicles and material handling equipment MHE chocked when parked and driver is not behind the wheel?

Is an operating instruction approved for minimum essential personnel and limited quantities of HD 1. Are metal ammo-type containers used to transport EEDs in a vehicle with plastic bed liners bonded to the metal body of the vehicle? If less than a single shipping package must be transported, are the explosives packed separately from other items in enclosed, clearly marked metal or wooden containers?

When a tow vehicle and trailer combination are used on base to transport explosives, is the lead vehicle placarded on the font and the last vehicle on the rear? Note: Placard loaded vehicles in between on each side. Placards may be omitted for transporting HD 1. Is a prior to use inspection conducted on motor vehicles used to transport explosives? For load protection and stability are safety chains fasten between towing vehicles and trailers carrying explosives when lunette and pintle fastenings are used?

Are explosives loaded on all types of vehicles and handling equipment stable and secure before movement? For on base movements are explosives containers used to restrain, block brace, tie down or otherwise secure to the vehicle to prevent movement and damage to explosives or containers?

Are explosives loaded vehicles chocked during loading and unloading? Are vehicles used for transportation of explosives properly placarded? Is a copy of the AF Form displayed at the licensed explosives storage location?

Are procedures in place to ensure the fire department is notified when explosive hazards change? Are appropriate fire and chemical symbols posted on exterior and interior entrances to small rooms licensed for storing AE? Are fire extinguishers readily available as specified on the license by the Base Fire Chief?

Is the structure or room used for storage locked to prevent pilferage and unauthorized handling? Is the AF Form reviewed annually for continued requirements and applicability? Are fire and chemical symbols posted on the exterior of buildings containing licensed storage locations? Are the backings for fire symbol decals the shape of the decal and made from non-combustible material? Are appropriate fire and chemical symbols posted on lockers or containers licensed for storing AE? Are unserviceable explosive components or items turned in to base munitions storage area as quickly as possible to preclude build-up of unserviceable NEWQD?

Note: This minimum distance of ft may be reduced to 50 ft if the PES is of non-combustible construction; a barrier sufficient to prevent the vehicle from rolling within 50 ft of the PES is located between the POV parking spaces and the PES.

Are locally-written instruction approved by the unit or squadron commander or equivalent for the explosives license involving AE stored in a licensed explosives storage location? Are personnel handling and grounding requirements met and included in written instructions if electro-explosives devices are stored at licensed locations? Is documentation maintained at the licensed location and unit safety office showing how mission essential quantities were determined?

Are written instruction available at the worksite for all explosives operations? Note: Locally written instructions are not required for EOD emergency operations in connection with approved render safe procedures. Does the explosives operation meet the cardinal principle of explosive safety? Note: Expose the minimum number of people to the minimum amount of AE for the minimum amount of time consistent with safety and efficient operations AFMAN , Para 1.

Do supervisors enforce personnel and explosive limits? Is personnel protective equipment used, if required? When handling unpackaged electro-explosive devices EEDs do personnel periodically ground themselves?

Do personnel maintain a safe distance when using modern mobile emitters around electro-explosive devices EEDs? Are only trained personnel under the supervision of an individual who understands the hazards and risks involved in the operation allowed to handle explosives? Are personnel who work with explosives qualified in the tasks to be performed? Is the supervisor knowledgeable of all hazards involved in the operation, convey emergency procedures to workers and visitor? Note: The supervisor must know what steps to take when an abnormal condition arises.

At locations were unpackaged electro-explosive devices EEDs are handled are signs posted at entrances and in the room reminding personnel that periodic ground is required except where compliance would create any additional personnel safety hazard?

Do units ensure explosives with mixed compatibility groups are stored properly? Is a grounded, covered self-closing container for munitions residue available? Are detonators, initiators, squibs, and other such electrically or mechanically initiated devices kept in protective containers, designed to prevent item-to-item contact, and marked to identify the contents? Are fire drills held within the explosives storage area at intervals not to exceed 6 months?

Is there a 50 foot firebreak around each PES except earth covered magazines where environmental and security factors allow? Is there a 5 foot fire break around earth covered magazine ventilators? Are only small stocks of flammable materials, such as paints and solvents required to support explosives maintenance operations properly stored? When operating support equipment not including vehicles powered by internal combustion engines in AE locations is the equipment located at least 25 feet from AE?

Unless otherwise directed by the Base Fire Chief, are a minimum of two serviceable fire extinguishers, suitable for the hazards involved, available for immediate use at any location where AE are being handled except as noted in AFMAN , Para Is at least one fire extinguisher available for each item of powered material handling equipment used to handle AE? Individual fire extinguishers are not required for each piece of handling equipment during explosive operations if the requirements of paragraph Are firefighting symbols posted at each non-flightline sited explosives location and are they visible from all approach roads?

Are the symbols removed or changed if the explosives or chemical agents are removed from a facility or location.

If heat from the fire burns off the numbers, the fire department can act on the shape. In a non-hazardous location, are static bonding and grounding straps inspected visually for breaks and corroded connections quarterly?

Is the depth of the earth cover on ECMs checked annually to ensure it is at least 2 feet deep? Are ventilators periodically checked to ensure they function properly? Are personnel limits clearly posted for the operations being conducted at each explosives operating location? Note: Posted limits will distinguish between supervisors, workers, and casuals.

Locally written instructions containing personnel limits will suffice in lieu of posting. Are operating limits HD and NEWQD limits clearly posted at explosives operating locations for the operation being conducted, if less than the authorized explosives limits? In explosives storage facility are structures in good condition and suitable for the storage of munitions types and hazard divisions involved?

Are training items inert and live AE or munitions components physically separated from live explosives they represent? Marking of Explosives Stocks — Are boxes properly closed and clearly marked to show contents and quantity?

For dangerously unserviceable, unserviceable, or suspended lots, are packages or stack marked properly to show its exact status? Are procedures in place to ensure Wireless Computer Network Equipment safe separation distance is 2.

Are Range safety rules posted? Range Safety Rules: 1. Treat all weapons as if they are loaded. Holster, clear, or secure all weapons when they are not in use. Keep the muzzle of the weapon under control at all times. Do not point the weapon at anything you do not intend to shoot.

No horseplay while on the range or while handling weapons. Do not handle weapons while personnel are down range. Do not handle weapons until instructed to do so by the range official.

ATC-6220 MANUAL PDF

Technical Library

Would you like to tell us about a lower price? If you are a seller for this product, would you like to suggest updates through seller support? It establishes mishap prevention program requirements, assigns responsibilities for program elements and contains program management information. Purpose - Minimize loss of Air Force resources and protect Air Force people from death, injuries or illnesses by managing risks on- and off-duty. This program applies to all operations except where otherwise prescribed or specified in Status-of-Forces Agreements. Mishap Prevention Program - Commanders at all levels are responsible for developing and implementing a mishap prevention program. Safety staffs at all levels assist commanders with the implementation and integration of risk management into all on-duty operations and missions, and off-duty activities.

CADDY CAT32 PDF

AIR FORCE INSTRUCTION (AFI) 91-202, THE US AIR FORCE MISHAP PREVENTION PROGRAM (01-AUG-1998)

Scan this QR code to use this paper checklist on your smartphone or tablet. Visit www. AFI , Para 1. Does the commander actively implement and use risk management principles at all levels within the unit? Does the commander keep the safety staff updated on all abatement actions with monthly updates until hazards are abated? Are individuals aware of mishap reporting procedures and how to identify and report hazardous conditions that place Air force personnel or property at risk?

IL TAGLIO DEL BOSCO CASSOLA PDF

AFI 91-202 Mishap Prevention Program

.

Related Articles